Club News‎ > ‎

Intermediate & Junior B Championship Draw

posted 26 Feb 2015, 01:53 by abbeyknockmoy gaa

Galway Intermediate Hurling Championship 2015

Group AGroup B

1 Kinvara

2 Killimor

3 Ahascragh/Fohenagh

4 Moycullen

5 Clarinbridge

6 Craughwell

7 Abbeyknockmoy

 1 Rahoon/Newcastle

2 Kilbeacanty

3 Oranmore/Maree

4 Annaghdown

5 Ballindereen

6 Meelick/Eyrecourt

7 Kilconieron

Format and Main Regulations for Intermediate Championship

• 14 Teams ie: Team relegated from Senior, 12 Teams 2014 Championship and Junior A champions 2014.
• 14 Teams.2 groups x 7 teams. Open draw
• Sequence of group games as per Serva Sport Matrixes
• Top 4 teams in each group qualifies to Quarter-Finals.
• Position of teams in group level on points to be determined as per Rule 6.20 (5) (C) TO 2014
• Quarter-Finals to be cross played 1A V 4B etc. Extra-time in these games.
• Semi-Final draws to be open draw.
• Winner of final are Champions and compete in the Connacht Intermediate Championship

Promotion

• Champions are promoted to Senior B for 2016. Losing finalists are promoted to Senior B also

Relegation

• Teams 6 and 7 in each group cross play 6A V 7B, 6B V 7A, with the losers playing a relegation final and the loser being relegated to Junior A for 2016. Junior A champions 2014 cannot be relegated in 2015. In the event of Junior A champions 2014 qualifying for a relegation semi-final, the three other teams will be drawn in a three way playoff, A v B and the loser v C and the loser of that tie being relegated to Junior A

Junior B Hurling Championship 2015

Group AGroup BGroup C

1 Ballinasloe

2 Beagh

3 Kilbeacanty

4 Moycullen

5 Ahascragh/Fohenagh

6 Craughwell

7 Rahoon/ Newcastle

1 Menlo/Emmets

2 Ballindereen

3 Killimordaly

4 Mellick/Eyrecourt

5 Oranmor

6 Abbeyknockmoy

7 Castlegar

1 Mountbellew/Moylough

2 Padraig Pearses

3 Killimor

4 Kinvara

5 Cappataggle

6 Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry

7 Kilconieron

Format and Main Regulations for Intermediate Championship

• 21 Teams form 3 groups of 7 teams each.
• Open draw for groups except Junior clubs drawn are first from a separate pot to ensure even distribution of Junior clubs between the 3 groups.
• Sequence of games as per Serva Sport Matrixes
• Top Four teams in each group qualifies to knockout stages
• Group winners and one second placed team (drawn by lot) qualify for quarter finals
• Remaining second placed teams, and third and fourth placed teams play preliminary quarter-finals, 4V4. Preliminary quarter-final draw to be open draw. 4 winners to quarter-finals to join existing 4 qualifiers.
• Quarter-Final draw to be open draw.
• Extra-time in these games.
• Semi-Final draw to be open draw.
• All games at neutral venues.
• Position of teams in groups level on points to be determined as per Rule 6.20 (5) (C) TO 2014.

Junior B Shield

• 8 teams not qualifying for championship knockout can choose to compete in open draw knockout competition.
• Quarter-Final draw to be open draw.
• Semi-Final draw to be open draw.
• Extra-time in all shield games.
Comments